Videre til indhold | Videre til menunavigation

Mine værktøjer

Du er her: Forside / Liber2010 / Day 1 Programme - 29 June 2010
Liber 2010

Day 1 Programme - 29 June 2010

08.00-09.30 Registration

09.30-10.30

Master Classes and Meetings


Master Class 1 – Chris Pressler (University of Nottingham, UK) and Andy McGregor (JISC, UK):
The Library of Babel just needed a communication strategy - how to market universal knowledge
List of participants
 
Master Class 2Paul Ayris, Martin Moyle (University College London, UK), Susan Copeland (Robert Gordon University, UK), Miguel Codina, Anna Rovira (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain), Iva Horova (Academy of Performing Arts, Czech Republic), Rachel Hill (Dublin City University, Ireland):
Managing electronic theses: a DART Europe Master Class
List of participants (combined with DART)
Presentations:
Paul Ayris
Martin Moyle
Susan Copeland
Anna Rovira
Iva Horova
Rachel Hill
 

Master Class 3 – Birger Larsen (Royal School of Library and Information Science, Denmark) and Kurt de Belder (Leiden University, The Netherlands):
The transition of the library
List of participants
Presentation by Birger Larsen

 

SPARC-Europe Annual Meeting – Wim van der Stelt (Springer, The Netherlands), Johan Bollen (Indiana University School of Informatics and Computing, USA):
A strategy for SPARC-Europe
List of participants (combined with Steering Committee on Scholarly Communication)
Presentation by Wim van der Stelt
Presentation by Johan Bollen

 
LIBER YEP! – Eric den Heijer (Eric den Heijer, The Netherlands):
YEP!? Starting a network for Young European Professionals in libraries
List of participants
Presentation by Eric den Heijer
 
Steering Committee on Scholarly Communication
List of participants (combined with SPARC)
 
Steering Committee on Digitisation and Resource Discovery
List of participants
 
Steering Committee on Heritage Collections and Preservation
List of participants
Steering Committee on Organisation and Human Resources
List of participants
Presentation
 
Steering Committee on LIBER Services
Cancelled

10.30-11.00 Coffee / tea break

11.00-12.30

Master Classes and Meetings
continued

12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-14.00

Opening Ceremony

Hans Geleijnse (LIBER President)
Video of Hans Geleijnse's opening speech
Carsten Riis (Dean, Faculty of Theology at Aarhus University)
Video of Carsten Riis' speech
Mai Buch (Managing Director, DEFF): Re-inventing the library - the Danish way
Presentation by Mai Buch
Video of Mai Buch's speech

14.00-15.00


Plenary session 1

Clifford Lynch (Coalition for Networked Information, USA):
The future arrives: scholarly practice, scholarly communication and the roles of libraries
Video of Clifford Lynch's talk

15.00-15.30
Coffee / tea break + visits to posters/exhibition

15.30-16.30

Plenary session 2

Heather Morrison (Simon Fraser University, Canada):
The role of the research library in an emerging global public sphere
Presentation
Video of Heather Morrison's talk

16.30-16.35
Opening of Meeting of Participants

16.35-16.45

LIBER Awards

Presented by Paul Ayris (Vice President of LIBER and Chair of the Programme Committee) and Rafael Sidi (Vice President of Product Development at Elsevier)
The following abstracts have been awarded:
Papers:
Ana van Meegen Silva and Imke Limpens: How serious do we need to be? Improving information literacy skills through gaming and interactive elements
Graham Stone: Searching life, the universe and everything? The implementation of Summon at the University of Huddersfield
Poster:
Jani Sassali: TOR - Toolbox of Research Information Literacy guidance

SPARC-Europe Award:
On behalf of the European Organization for Nuclear Research, CERN, Dr. Salvatore Mele received the SPARC-Europe Award for Outstanding Achievements in Scholarly Communications
Director General of CERN thanks SPARC in this video:
http://cdsweb.cern.ch/record/1274444

16.45-17.15

P
arallel Sessions 1.1 to 4.1

PS 1.1 – Michael Jubb (Research Information Network, UK):
Challenges for libraries in difficult economic times

Presentation
 
PS 2.1 – Marcel Ras, Hilde van Wijngaarden (National Library of the Netherlands):
Digital preservation from niche to core

Presentation
 

PS 3.1 – Maria Hvid Stenalt (State and University Library, Denmark):
Online access to advertising films and TV commercials

Presentation
 

PS 4.1 – Tamara Pianos (National Library of Economics, Germany):
EconBiz - Meeting user needs with new technology

Presentation
 
17.15-17.45 Parallel Sessions 1.2 to 4.2

PS 1.2 – Christy Henshaw (Wellcome Library, UK):
A digital library feasibility study

Presentation
 

PS 2.2 – Sara Aubry (National Library of France):
Introducing web archives as a new library service: the experience of the National Library of France

Presentation
 

PS 3.2 – Marianne Alenius, Niels Stern (Museum Tusculanum Press, Denmark):
Open Access monographs

Presentation
 

PS 4.2 – Ellen Simons (Avans University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands):
From a vision on learning and teaching towards an integrated learning-environment

Presentation
...

19.30-...
Conference Dinner at Varna Mansion


Go to Day 2